Annex B
External Organisations 2022 – 23
Councillors are nominated to voluntary sector organisations as representatives in a non-management capacity with no role in the governance of the organisation. Such roles will be limited to Councillors acting as conduits for communication between the Council and the organisation or as observers at the organisation’s meetings.
Where a Councillor is nominated as a representative pursuant to above, they may not subsequently accept a role on the organisation’s board as a Trustee/Director or in any other management capacity such as Treasurer.
Key: Appointed by |
|
|
Council |
|
the Leader |
BODY |
REPRESENTATION REQUIREMENTS |
COUNCILLOR |
||
1 |
Age UK Berkshire |
Relevant Champion |
||
2 |
Berkshire Association of Clubs for Young People (Known as Berkshire Youth) |
1 Representative |
Bhandari |
|
3 |
Berkshire Community Foundation |
1 Representative |
Mrs McKenzie-Boyle |
|
|
Berkshire Maestros (formerly Berkshire Young Musicians' Trust) |
1 Representative |
Dr Barnard |
|
5 |
Binfield Badger Group |
1 Representative |
Harrison |
|
6 |
Birch Hill Community Association (Charity number 276224) |
1 Representative |
M J Gibson |
|
7 |
Bracknell Forest Cambian Partnership (was Joint Venture Partnership Board) |
2 Representatives |
Brunel-Walker |
|
Heydon |
||||
8 |
Bullbrook Community Association (Charity number 300124) |
1 Representative |
Angell |
|
9 |
Citizens Advice East Berkshire |
1 Representative |
M J Gibson |
|
10 |
Crown Wood Community
Association |
1 Representative |
Dudley |
|
11 |
Easthampstead & Wildridings Community Association (Charity number 300125) |
1 Representative |
Heydon |
|
12 |
Farley Wood
Community Association |
1 Representative |
Bhandari |
|
13 |
Federation of Burial Cremation Authorities |
1 Representative |
Harrison |
|
14 |
Forest Park
Community Association |
1 Representative |
Ms Hayes |
|
15 |
Hanworth Community
Association |
1 Representative |
Mrs Birch |
|
16 |
Heathrow Community Noise Forum |
Relevant Executive Member |
Turrell |
|
1 Community Representative |
Geoff Paxton |
|||
17 |
Heritage Champion |
Relevant Executive Member |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
|
18 |
Homestart – Bracknell Forest |
1 Representative |
Ms Merry |
|
19 |
Involve Board |
1 Representative |
Mrs Ingham |
|
20 |
Jennett’s Park
Community Association |
1 Representative |
Gbadebo |
|
21 |
Keep Mobile Country Tours Ltd |
Relevant Champion |
||
22 |
New Great Hollands
Community Association |
1 Representative |
Mrs L Gibson |
|
23 |
New Owlsmoor
Centre |
1 Representative |
Mossom |
|
24 |
New Priestwood Community Association (Charity number 1089708) |
1 Representative |
Green |
|
25 |
North Ascot
Community Association |
1 Representative |
Mrs Hayes MBE |
|
26 |
Sandhurst Day Centre Association |
1 Representative |
Allen |
|
27 |
South East Reserve Forces’ and Cadets’ Association |
1 Representative |
Ms Merry |
|
28 |
The Parks Community
Association |
1 Representative |
Ms Merry |
|